Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lutjanus coeruleolineatus


Profile

lexID:
10522 
AphiaID:
218472 
Scientific:
Lutjanus coeruleolineatus 
German:
Schnapper 
English:
Blueline Snapper 
Category:
Snappere 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > coeruleolineatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell, ), 1838 
Occurrence:
Gulf of Oman / Oman, Djibouti, Somalia, Iran, Yemen, Eritrea, Pakistan, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Saudi Arabia, Arabiske hav, Kenya, Persiske golf, Rødehavet, Vestlige Indiske ocean, Øst Afrika 
Sea depth:
10 - 20 Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 40 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 26,1°C 
Food:
Små fisk, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-11 10:48:18 

Husbandry

(Rüppell, 1838)

Synonyms
Diacope coeruleolineata Rüppell, 1838
Lutjanus caeruleolineatus (Rüppell, 1838)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > Lutjanus coeruleolineatus (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus coeruleolineatus

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus coeruleolineatus