Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Amino Organic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lutjanus rivulatus


Profile

lexID:
4341 
AphiaID:
218494 
Scientific:
Lutjanus rivulatus 
German:
Blaulippen Schnapper 
English:
Blubberlip Snapper, Blue-spotted Seaperch, Blue-spotted Sea-perch, Maori Bream, Maori Sea Perch, Maori Seaperch, Maori Sea-perch, Multi-coloured Snapper, Scribbled Snapper, Speckled Snapper, Yellowfin Snapper , Maori Snapper 
Category:
Snappere 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > rivulatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
Iran, Cambodia, Somalia, Comores, Austral Islands, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Northern Mariana Islands, Raja Amat, Yemen, Lesser Sunda Islands, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, South Australia, Tansania, Djibouti, Myanmar, the Society Islands, Western Australia, Eastern Indian Ocean, India, Saudi Arabia, Vietnam, Ogasawara Islands, Papua, Jordan, Socotra Arch, Komodo (Komodo Island), Sudan, Eritrea, Tuvalu, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Pakistan, Kiribati, Réunion , Tokelau, Mozambique, Hong Kong, Admiralty Islands, Andamanhavet, Arabiske hav, Australien, Bali, Banda havet, Banggai øer, Bangladesh, Cook øerne, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerne, Flores, Fransk Polynesien, Great barrier reef, Guam, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Java, Juleøerne, Kenya, Kina, Korea, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Queensland, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Seychellerne, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Syd Afrika, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Togian, Tonga, Vanuatu , Øst Afrika 
Sea depth:
50 - 100 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 80cm 
Temperature:
25.6°C - 31.4°C 
Food:
Flagefoder, Groft frostfoder, Krill, Mysis, Små fisk 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-06-12 11:51:20 

Husbandry

Blubberlip snapper

Occasionally encountered in coral reefs or shallow inshore flats. Found singly or in small groups (up to 15 to 20 individuals). Adults on deep coastal slopes; juveniles on shallow algae-reef flats, often near freshwater run-offs. Feeds on fishes, cephalopods and benthic crustaceans

Synonyms:
Diacope alboguttata Valenciennes, 1831
Diacope caeruleopunctata Cuvier, 1828
Diacope coeruleopunctata Cuvier, 1828
Diacope revulina Swainson, 1839
Diacope rivulata Cuvier, 1828
Diacope rivulina Swainson, 1839
Diacope sinal Montrouzier, 1857
Lutianus rivulatus (Cuvier, 1828)
Lutjanus rivuturus (Cuvier, 1828)
Mesoprion myriaster Liénard, 1839
Mesoprion parvidens MacLeay, 1882
Mesoprion quadripunctatus Günther, 1859

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > Lutjanus rivulatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus rivulatus

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus rivulatus


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.