Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Lutjanus buccanella

Lutjanus buccanellais commonly referred to as Blackfin snapper, Black Spot Snapper. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Ross Robertson, Australien


Courtesy of the author Dr. Ross Robertson, Australien Please visit stri.si.edu for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12904 
AphiaID:
159794 
Scientific:
Lutjanus buccanella 
German:
Schwarzflossenschnapper 
English:
Blackfin Snapper, Black Spot Snapper 
Category:
Snappere 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > buccanella (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1828 
Sea depth:
0,5 - 273 Meter 
Size:
50 cm - 75 cm 
Weight:
14 kg 
Temperature:
23,7°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-24 21:27:29 

Info

Synonyms:
Lutianus buccanella (Cuvier, 1828)
Lutjanus bucanella (Cuvier, 1828)
Mesoprion buccanella (Cuvier, 1828)
Mesoprion caudanotatus (Poey, 1851)

Pictures

Adult


Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss