Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Lutjanus maxweberi

Lutjanus maxweberiis commonly referred to as Pygmy snapper. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Gerry R. Allen

Foto: Madang, Papua-Neuguinea


Courtesy of the author Gerry R. Allen

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12838 
AphiaID:
276542 
Scientific:
Lutjanus maxweberi 
German:
Zwergschnapper 
English:
Pygmy Snapper 
Category:
Snappere 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > maxweberi (Species) 
Initial determination:
Popta, 1921 
Sea depth:
3 - 4 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
27°C - 30°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-03 16:17:42 

Info

Synonyms:
Lutianus maxweberi (Popta, 1921)
Lutjanus palmeri (Fowler, 1931)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss