Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acropora intermedia


Profile

lexID:
8735 
AphiaID:
207035 
Scientific:
Acropora intermedia 
German:
Kleinpolyipge Steinkoralle 
English:
Acropora Intermedia 
Category:
Sten koraller SPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Acropora (Genus) > intermedia (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Brook, ), 1891 
Occurrence:
the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Tansania, Vietnam, Comores, Tuvalu, Kiribati, Niue, Yemen, Moluccas, Amerikansk Samoa, Australien, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Great barrier reef, Guam, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Kina, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Salomonøerne, Samoa, Seychellerne, Singapore, Taiwan, Thailand, Tonga, Vanuatu  
Size:
bis zu 50cm 
Temperature:
24,5°C - 26,5°C 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxantheller/Lys 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-09-09 18:31:04 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Acropora intermedia are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Acropora intermedia, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Acropora intermedia, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Brook, 1891)

Very special thanks for the first three photos of Acropora intermedia to Dr. David Obura from Kenya, Africa.

Acropora intermedia is found in most subtidal reef areas in a depth range of 0 - 18 meters.

Synonyms:
Acropora eminens von Marenzeller, 1907
Acropora vanderhorsti Hoffmeister, 1925
Madrepora intermedia Brook, 1891
Madrepora repens Rehberg, 1892

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Acropora (Genus) > Acropora intermedia (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acropora intermedia

Last comment in the discussion about Acropora intermedia