Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acropora florida


Profile

lexID:
2126 
AphiaID:
207058 
Scientific:
Acropora florida 
German:
Kleinpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Stony Coral 
Category:
Sten koraller SPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Acropora (Genus) > florida (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Dana), 1846 
Occurrence:
India, Cambodia, Tuvalu, Réunion , Mayotte, Tansania, Comores, Wallis and Futuna, Myanmar, Northern Mariana Islands, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Somalia, Western Australia, Nauru, Lesser Sunda Islands, Vietnam, Mozambique, Northern Territory, Australien, Cook øerne, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Great barrier reef, Guam, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Kenya, Koralhavet, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Queensland, Salomonøerne, Seychellerne, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Vanuatu , Vestlige Indiske ocean, Øst Afrika 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 29°C 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxantheller/Lys 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-16 21:34:04 

Captive breeding / propagation

Acropora florida is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Acropora florida, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Husbandry

Infos from Aims Website:

Characters: Colonies in turbid water may attain great sizes. They are composed of thick upright or prostrate branches covered with short, stubby sub-branches. Main branches may be highly fused in some geographic regions. Horizontal branches may have no branchlets on the undersurface. Axial corallites are small.
Synonyms:
Acropora affinis (Brook, 1893)
Acropora gravida (Dana, 1846)
Acropora multiramosa Nemenzo, 1967
Acropora polymorpha (Brook, 1891)
Madrepora (Conocyathus) polymorpha Brook, 1891
Madrepora (Eumadrepora) affinis Brook, 1893
Madrepora (Eumadrepora) compressa Bassett-Smith, 1890
Madrepora (Eumadrepora) florida Dana, 1846
Madrepora (Eumadrepora) florida f. confluens Brook, 1893
Madrepora (Eumadrepora) florida f. florida Dana, 1846
Madrepora (Eumadrepora) gravida Dana, 1846
Madrepora affinis Brook, 1893
Madrepora brachyclados Ortmann, 1888
Madrepora compressa Bassett-Smith, 1890
Madrepora florida Dana, 1846
Madrepora florida f. confluens Brook, 1893
Madrepora florida f. florida Dana, 1846
Madrepora gravida Dana, 1846
Madrepora ornata Brook, 1891
Madrepora polymorpha Brook, 1891

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

nilo77 am 21.06.09#1
Halte diese Koralle nunmehr seit 4 Wochen - ohne Probleme.
Sehr schön anzusehen.
Mein Exemplar ist leuchtend gelb.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acropora florida

Last comment in the discussion about Acropora florida