Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Acropora longicyathus

Acropora longicyathusis commonly referred to as Stony Coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 200 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber robertbaur




Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1978 
AphiaID:
207114 
Scientific:
Acropora longicyathus 
German:
Kleinpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Stony Coral 
Category:
Sten koraller SPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Acropora (Genus) > longicyathus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Milne Edwards, ), 1860 
Sea depth:
5 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
25,9°C - 29,3°C 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-02-04 12:40:08 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Acropora longicyathus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Acropora longicyathus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Acropora longicyathus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Characters: Colonies are subarborescent, with bottlebrush branches where upright main branches sometimes form clumps. Axial and incipient axial corallites may be indistinguishable. Radial corallites are appressed. All corallites have thick walls with round openings.

Similar Species: Acropora navini. See also A. carduus and bottlebrush forms of A. loripes

Synonyms:
Acropora (Rhabdocyathus) syringodes (Brook, 1892)
Acropora navini Veron, 2000
Acropora syringodes (Brook, 1892)
Madrepora (Rhabdocyathus) syringodes Brook, 1892
Madrepora (Trachylopora) longicyathus Milne Edwards, 1860
Madrepora longicyathus Milne Edwards, 1860
Madrepora syringodes Brook, 1892

External links

  1. Corals of the World (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss