Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acropora carduus


Profile

lexID:
619 
AphiaID:
288189 
Scientific:
Acropora carduus 
German:
Kleinpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Acropora Carduus 
Category:
Sten koraller SPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Acropora (Genus) > carduus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Dana, ), 1846 
Occurrence:
Wallis and Futuna, India, Lesser Sunda Islands, Myanmar, Niue, Vietnam, Nauru, Brunei Darussalam, Kiribati, Amerikansk Samoa, Andamanhavet, Australien, Cook øerne, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Great barrier reef, Guam, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Japan, Koralhavet, Malaysia, Marshall øerne, Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Queensland, Ryukyu øerne, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Thailand, Togian, Tonga, Vanuatu  
Sea depth:
3 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxantheller/Lys 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-10-15 18:38:58 

Captive breeding / propagation

Acropora carduus is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Acropora carduus, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Husbandry

Description:
Colonies form bottlebrush thickets with upright or prostrate main branches. Axial and incipient axial corallites are short and tapered. Radial corallites are small and pocket-shaped. All corallites have thick walls.

Color: Uniform pale brown or cream, rarely blue or mauve.

Habitat: Deep water or protected reef backs and lagoons.

Abundance: Common.

Similar Species: Acropora subglabra, which forms more open branches and has less numerous radial corallites with thinner walls. See also A. longicyathus and A. elseyi.

Synonyms:
Acropora prolixa (Verrill, 1866)
Madrepora (Rhabdocyathus) carduus Dana, 1846
Madrepora carduus Dana, 1846
Madrepora prolixa Verrill, 1866

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Acropora (Genus) > Acropora carduus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

Kristine Friesen am 12.02.06#1
Wir pflegen sie unter 250 Watt HQI im mittlerem Bereich. Sie wächst im Monat höchstens 0,5 cm. Wir bieten ihr Aminos, Phytoplankton und Korallenfluid, sowie starker Strömung. Nicht nur die Farbe sondern auch die Polypen sind einfach genial. Das Nitrat und Phosphat ist nicht meßbar. Calcium 440,Magnesium 1100
Uns wurde geraten etwas Nitrat ins Becken kommen zu lassen. (Korallenfutter) Trotz 27 Fischen auf 1200l und 5-6mal füttern, ist es noch nicht soweit. Deshalb lasse ich es jetzt dabei und füttere die Korallen täglich.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acropora carduus

Last comment in the discussion about Acropora carduus