Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acropora divaricata


Profile

lexID:
1340 
AphiaID:
207106 
Scientific:
Acropora divaricata 
German:
kleinpolpypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Small Polyp Stone Coral 
Category:
Sten koraller SPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Acropora (Genus) > divaricata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Dana, ), 1846 
Occurrence:
Israel, Lord Howe Island, Saudi Arabia, Nauru, Djibouti, Wallis and Futuna, Houtman Abrolhos (Abrolhos Islands), Irak, Cambodia, Kuwait, Mozambique, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Kiribati, Mayotte, Eritrea, Vietnam, India, Iran, Quatar, Sudan, Réunion , Myanmar, Yemen, Tuvalu, Tansania, Jordan, Komodo (Komodo Island), Somalia, Brunei Darussalam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Amerikansk Samoa, Andamanhavet, Australien, Bahrain, Banggai øer, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Great barrier reef, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Kenya, Kina, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Salomonøerne, Samoa, Seychellerne, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Togian, Tonga, Vanuatu  
Sea depth:
5 - 25 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxantheller/Lys 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-09-23 20:32:09 

Captive breeding / propagation

Acropora divaricata is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Acropora divaricata, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Dana, 1846)

Similar Species: Acropora solitaryensis, which has more highly fused basal branches and A. natalensis which forms prostrate colonies. See also A. nasuta and A. stoddarti.

Synonyms:
Acropora stoddarti Pillai & Scheer, 1976
Madrepora divaricata Dana, 1846
Madrepora scabrosa Quelch, 1886
Madrepora tenuispicata Studer, 1880

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Acropora (Genus) > Acropora divaricata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acropora divaricata

Last comment in the discussion about Acropora divaricata