Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Acropora rufa

Acropora rufais commonly referred to as Acropora rufa. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 200 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Dr. J.E.N. "Charlie" Veron, Australien, Australien

Acropora rufus (c) “From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”


Courtesy of the author Dr. Dr. J.E.N. "Charlie" Veron, Australien, Australien Please visit www.coralsoftheworld.org for more information.

Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4078 
AphiaID:
288242 
Scientific:
Acropora rufa 
German:
Kleinpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Acropora Rufa 
Category:
Sten koraller SPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Acropora (Genus) > rufa (Species) 
Initial determination:
Veron, 2000 
Sea depth:
2 - 10 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 100cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-03-03 21:06:15 

Captive breeding / propagation

Acropora rufa is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Acropora rufa, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Info

“From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”

Acropora rufus
Veron, 2000

Characters: Colonies have widely spaced, tapered upright branches with irregular side branches projecting almost perpendicularly. Axial corallites are dome-shaped and prominent. Incipient axial corallites occur irregularly and are long and tapered. These intergrade with radial corallites which are also widely spaced and tapered. All corallite openings are small and have weakly developed septa. The coenosteum is fine, giving branches a smooth appearance.

Colour: Reddish-brown.

Habitat: Shallow reef environments.

Abundance: Uncommon.

Similar species: Acropora tortuosa , Acropora vaughani

Synonym: Acropora rufus (Veron, 2000)

Source reference: Veron (2000). Taxonomic reference: Veron (2002).

External links

  1. Corals of the World by Charlie Veron (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss