Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acropora granulosa


Profile

lexID:
611 
AphiaID:
207093 
Scientific:
Acropora granulosa 
German:
Kleinpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Stony Coral 
Category:
Sten koraller SPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Acropora (Genus) > granulosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Milne Edwards, ), 1860 
Occurrence:
Nauru, Saudi Arabia, Réunion , Northern Mariana Islands, Kiribati, Brunei Darussalam, India, Vietnam, Jordan, Pakistan, Tansania, Tuvalu, Israel, Comores, Niue, Tokelau, Wallis and Futuna, Amerikansk Samoa, Australien, Banggai øer, Cook øerne, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Guam, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Japan, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Salomonøerne, Samoa, Seychellerne, Singapore, Taiwan, Timor, Togian, Tonga, Vanuatu  
Sea depth:
8 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxantheller/Lys 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-07 18:16:43 

Captive breeding / propagation

Acropora granulosa is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Acropora granulosa, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Husbandry

Infos are from the Aims Website. Fore more Infos click to the link.

Description:
Colonies are semi-circular horizontal plates, usually less than one metre across. Plates are composed of regularly spaced horizontal branches with short inclined branchlets composed mostly of one or more axial and incipient axial corallites. Radial corallites are small and pocket-like.

Similar Species: Acropora caroliniana, which has larger, usually more tapered axial and incipient axial corallites.

Synonyms:
Madrepora clavigera Brook, 1892
Madrepora granulosa Milne Edwards, 1860

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Acropora (Genus) > Acropora granulosa (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

Christian T. am 29.05.06#1
Ich habe die Koralle in relativ starker Strömung! Allerdings wie schon erwähnt im Intervall. Wächst gut wenn genug Beleuchtung und Ströumung! Muss anmerken wenn die beiden genannten Komponenten stimmen wächst Sie auch in PO4 u. NO3 hochwertigen Wasser bei mir jedenfalls. Sehr anpassungsfähig!
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acropora granulosa

Last comment in the discussion about Acropora granulosa