Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acropora arabensis

...

Acropora arabensis (c) by “From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”

Uploaded by robertbaur.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4021 
AphiaID:
288184 
Scientific:
Acropora arabensis 
German:
kleinpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Acropora Arabensis 
Category:
Sten koraller SPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Acropora (Genus) > arabensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Hodgson & Carpenter, 1995 
Occurrence:
Yemen, Saudi Arabia, Eritrea, Quatar, Somalia, Iran, Kuwait, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Bahrain, Madagascar, Rødehavet 
Sea depth:
1 - 12 Meter 
Size:
5 cm - 100 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Fint flagefoder, Plankton, Zooxantheller/Lys 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-07 21:46:08 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Acropora arabensis are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Acropora arabensis, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Acropora arabensis, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

“From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”

Characters: Colonies are digitate with upright branches which usually divide infrequently and taper only towards their ends. Axial corallites are conspicuous and dome-shaped. Radial corallites are strongly appressed and thick walled, with small openings.

Colour: Brown or grey with pale branch ends.

Habitat: Upper reef slopes and lagoons.

Abundance: Locally common.

Similar species: Acropora bushyensis , Acropora chesterfieldensis , Acropora ocellata

Source reference: Veron (2000). Taxonomic references: Hodgson and Carpenter (1995), Wallace (1999). Additional identification guide: Carpenter et al. (1997).

Synonyms:
Madrepora (Polystachys) anthocercis Brook, 1893
Madrepora anthocercis Brook, 1893
Madrepora coronata Brook, 1892 .

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acropora arabensis

Last comment in the discussion about Acropora arabensis