Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acropora nana


Profile

lexID:
1752 
AphiaID:
207100 
Scientific:
Acropora nana 
German:
Kleinpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Stony Corals 
Category:
Sten koraller SPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Acropora (Genus) > nana (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Studer, ), 1879 
Occurrence:
The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Tuvalu, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Society Islands, Wallis and Futuna, Cambodia, Mozambique, Comores, Mayotte, Kiribati, Nauru, Tansania, Vietnam, Amerikansk Samoa, Australien, Fiji, Fransk Polynesien, Guam, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Japan, Juleøerne, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Pitcairns øgruppen, Ryukyu øerne, Salomonøerne, Singapore, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Vanuatu , Vestlige Indiske ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 10 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Dissolved organic substances, Dissolved inorganic substances, Plankton, Zooxantheller/Lys 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-07 21:52:18 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Acropora nana are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Acropora nana, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Acropora nana, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Infos from AIMS, for more click to the Hyperlink:

Characters: Colonies are compact clumps of long, non-tapering, straight, equidistant branchlets radiating from a solid base. Axial corallites are tubular with rounded margins. Radial corallites are long, tubular and appressed. The whole colony is delicate and branchlets readily break apart.

Synonyms:
Acropora azurea Veron & Wallace, 1984
Madrepora nana Studer, 1877

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Acropora (Genus) > Acropora nana (Species)


Private Nachzuchten




Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acropora nana

Last comment in the discussion about Acropora nana