Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acropora monticulosa


Profile

lexID:
1668 
AphiaID:
207103 
Scientific:
Acropora monticulosa 
German:
Kleinpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Stony Corals 
Category:
Sten koraller SPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Acropora (Genus) > monticulosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Brüggemann, ), 1879 
Occurrence:
Tuvalu, Kiribati, Myanmar, Wallis and Futuna, Saudi Arabia, Cambodia, Niue, Komodo (Komodo Island), Nauru, Vietnam, Brunei Darussalam, Tansania, India, Mozambique, Northern Mariana Islands, Réunion , Amerikansk Samoa, Andamanhavet, Australien, Banggai øer, Cook øerne, Fiji, Filippinerne, Great barrier reef, Guam, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Japan, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Pitcairns øgruppen, Samoa, Seychellerne, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Togian, Tonga, Tuamotuøerne 
Sea depth:
1 - 12 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxantheller/Lys 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-05-08 14:50:18 

Captive breeding / propagation

Acropora monticulosa is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Acropora monticulosa, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Husbandry

Acropora monticulosa
Brüggemann, 1879

Characters:

May form dome-shaped colonies over 3 metres across, composed of isolated subcolonies which are shaped like upturned hands. Colonies (or subcolonies) are digitate, with thick branches tapering to a small axial corallite. Colonies exposed to strong wave action have pyramid-shaped branchlets. Radial corallites are uniform in size and usually arranged in rows.

For more Infos click to AIMS:

Synonym:
Madrepora monticulosa Brüggemann, 1879

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Acropora (Genus) > Acropora monticulosa (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acropora monticulosa

Last comment in the discussion about Acropora monticulosa