Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Acanthurus dussumieri

Acanthurus dussumieriis commonly referred to as Acanthurus dussumieri (Dussumier's Surgeonfish, Eyestripe Surgeonfish, Hawaiian Surgeonfish, Ornate Surgeonfish, Palani, Penciled Surgeonfish, Pencilled Surgeon, Pencilled Surgeonfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 4000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater

Copyright Scott Johnson, Foto Oahu Island, Hawaii, Nachttauchgang


Courtesy of the author Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater Please visit www.underwaterkwaj.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
546 
AphiaID:
219641 
Scientific:
Acanthurus dussumieri 
German:
Dussumieres Doktorfisch 
English:
Acanthurus Dussumieri (Dussumier's Surgeonfish, Eyestripe Surgeonfish, Hawaiian Surgeonfish, Ornate Surgeonfish, Palani, Penciled Surgeonfish, Pencilled Surgeon, Pencilled Surgeonfish 
Category:
Kirugfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Acanthurus (Genus) > dussumieri (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1835 
Sea depth:
8 - 131 Meter 
Size:
45 cm - 50 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 4000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-12-14 15:40:53 

Info

Valenciennes, 1835

Becomes yery big and should be kept only in very big tanks.
Sensitive in the beginning, but easy to keep after acclimation. Easy to feed.

Synonyms:
Acanthurus dussumiere Valenciennes, 1835
Acanthurus dussumierri Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1835
Acanthurus lamarrii Valenciennes, 1835
Acanthurus undulatus Valenciennes, 1835
Hepatus dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1835)
Rhombotides dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1835)
Rhombotides lamarrii (Valenciennes, 1835)
Teuthis dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1835)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuroidei (Suborder) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Acanthurus (Genus) > Acanthurus dussumieri (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.



Pictures

Adult

Copyright Scott Johnson, Foto Oahu Island, Hawaii, Nachttauchgang
2
2
Acanthurus dussumieri
2
1

Semiadult

Copyright David C. Cook, Foto Midway Atoll
2

Commonly

Copyright Philippe Bourjon, La Reúnion
1
copyright DeJong Marinelife
1
Acanthurus dussumieri
1
Acanthurus dussumieri - Dussumieres Doktorfisch
1
Acanthurus dussumieri - Dussumieres Doktorfisch
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 27.07.09#2
Ich halte dieses Tier schon seit ca. 1 1/2 Jahre und ist jetzt schon an die 30 cm groß. Hoffe das er nicht mehr größer wird. Er geht an Flockenfuter, Granulat, alle Frostfutterarten die ich kenne und große Exemplare wie meines fressen sogar Stinte. Sehr brav. Braucht Schwimmraum schwimmt aber nich hektisch sondern ganz ruig und gelassen. wenn er nicht ganz so groß werden würde sehr zu empfehlen... erst im adulten Zustand so farbig. shiet echt schön aus.. und er weidet auch sehr viel Algen. halte ihn mit anderen docs und sind alle friedlich.
am 18.12.07#1
Bekam den Dussumieri geschenkt, weil er dem Vorbesitzer zu groß geworden ist.
Ist etwa 35 cm groß und frißt aus der Hand, der "Allesfresser" wird mit Algen (Sushi Nori und Tang) vorgefüttert bevor er Garnelen und Muschelfleisch bekommt. Sehr vitales Tier das in meinem Becken dominiert. Weidet auch Algen vom Substrat ab ist aber nicht sonderlich territorial und solange er nicht bedrängt wird, völlig friedlich.
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss