Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Acanthurus mata

Profilbild Urheber Rickard Zerpe, Schweden

Yellowmask surgeonfish (Acanthurus mata), Rao 2018


Courtesy of the author Rickard Zerpe, Schweden Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
540 
AphiaID:
219651 
Scientific:
Acanthurus mata 
German:
Augenfleck-Doktorfisch 
English:
Bleeker's Surgeonfish, Blue-lined Surgeonfish, Elongate Surgeonfish, Mata Surgeonfish, Pale Surgeon, Striped Surgeonfish, White-tail Lancet, Yellowmask Surgeonfish 
Category:
Kirugfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Acanthurus (Genus) > mata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1829 
Occurrence:
Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Sudan, Mayotte, Tokelau, the Society Islands, Vietnam, Pakistan, India, Israel, Saudi Arabia, Line Islands, Brunei Darussalam, Myanmar, Eritrea, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Niue, Western Australia, Jordan, Comores, Somalia, Dampier Archipelago, New South Wales (Australia), Gilbert Islands, Wallis and Futuna, Raja Amat, Kiribati, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Nauru, Northern Mariana Islands, Phoenix Islands, Iran, Zanzibar, Cambodia, Réunion , Spratly Islands, Marquesas Islands, Tansania, Mozambique, Djibouti, Tuvalu, the Nicobar Islands, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Yemen, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Amerikansk Samoa, Andamanhavet, Australien, Bangladesh, Cook øerne, Egypten, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Great barrier reef, Guam, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Juleøerne, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Queensland, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Seychellerne, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Tonga, Vanuatu , Vestlige Indiske ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 100 Meter 
Size:
46 cm - 50 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Alger, Artemia, Flagefoder, Groft frostfoder, Krill, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 2500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-12-14 12:32:32 

Info

(Cuvier, 1829)

This surgeon will become much too big for our home tanks. He'd need a very big tank with very much swimming place...
Luckily, he is very rare in the German market.

Synonyms:
Acanthurus aurolineatus Day, 1876
Acanthurus bleekeri Günther, 1861
Acanthurus weberi Ahl, 1923
Chaetodon mata Cuvier, 1829
Chaetodon meta Cuvier, 1829
Hepatus weberi Ahl, 1923

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Acanthurus (Genus) > Acanthurus mata (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.



Pictures

Adult

Copyright Richard Field,Huvafen fushi, Malediven 2009
1
1

Juvenile

1

Gruppe


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss