Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Acanthurus bariene

Acanthurus barieneis commonly referred to as Bariene Surgeonfish, Black-spot Surgeonfish, Eye-spot Surgeon, Roundspot Surgeonfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 2500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Foto: Karang Asem, Bali, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1943 
AphiaID:
219637 
Scientific:
Acanthurus bariene 
German:
Augenfleck-Doktorfisch 
English:
Bariene Surgeonfish, Black-spot Surgeonfish, Eye-spot Surgeon, Roundspot Surgeonfish 
Category:
Kirugfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Acanthurus (Genus) > bariene (Species) 
Initial determination:
Lesson, 1831 
Sea depth:
6 - 50 Meter 
Size:
45 cm - 50 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 2500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-07 21:21:42 

Info

Lesson, 1831

Adults can be recognized by the yellow ring around the eyes and a round black spot at the upper gill opening.

Black-spot surgeonfish grow to a size of 17.72" to 19.69" at full length and should be kept in least in an aquarium of around 550 gallons or larger in size to provide plenty of swimming room for these fish.

Synonyms:
Acanthurus kingii Bennett, 1835
Acanthurus nummifer Valenciennes, 1835
Hepatus bariene (Lesson, 1831)
Rhombotides nummifer (Valenciennes, 1835)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuroidei (Suborder) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Acanthurus (Genus) > Acanthurus bariene (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. Homepage Ole Johann Brett (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.



Pictures

Adult

Copyright Piero Malaer, Foto, Raja Ampat, Indonesien
2
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
2
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss