Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acanthurus leucopareius


Profile

lexID:
1746 
Scientific:
Acanthurus leucopareius 
German:
Weißkragendoktor 
English:
Head-band Surgeonfish, Whitebar Surgeonfish 
Category:
Kirugfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Acanthurus (Genus) > leucopareius (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jenkins, ), 1903 
Occurrence:
Austral Islands, Wake Atoll, Northern Mariana Islands, Gambier Islands, Vietnam, Hong Kong, Ogasawara Islands, Centrale stillehav, Cook øerne, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Guam, Hawaii, Japan, Kina, Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Påskeøen, Pitcairns øgruppen, Ryukyu øerne, Taiwan, Tuamotuøerne, Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
1 - 85 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 24cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Alger, Flagefoder, Groft frostfoder 
Tank:
~ 1200 Liter 
Difficulty:
medium 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-20 09:13:26 

Husbandry

Not very often in the German market.
With its 24 cm a rather small Acanthurus. Lives at enhanced reefs and rocks, most in swarms

Synonyms:
Hepatus leucopareius (Jenkins, 1903)
Hepatus umbra (Jenkins, 1903)
Teuthis bishopi Bryan & Herre, 1903
Teuthis leucopareius Jenkins, 1903
Teuthis umbra Jenkins, 1903

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuroidei (Suborder) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Acanthurus (Genus) > Acanthurus leucopareius (Species)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthurus leucopareius

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthurus leucopareius