Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Acanthurus nigricauda

Acanthurus nigricaudais commonly referred to as Black-barred Surgeonfish, Blackstreak Surgeonfish, Epaulette Surgeonfish, Shoulderbar Surgeonfish, White-tail Surgeonfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Copyright zsispeo


Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
538 
AphiaID:
219626 
Scientific:
Acanthurus nigricauda 
German:
Achselklappen-Doktorfisch 
English:
Black-barred Surgeonfish, Blackstreak Surgeonfish, Epaulette Surgeonfish, Shoulderbar Surgeonfish, White-tail Surgeonfish 
Category:
Kirugfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Acanthurus (Genus) > nigricauda (Species) 
Initial determination:
Duncker & Mohr, 1929 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
38 cm - 45 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-09-10 09:36:34 

Info

Duncker & Mohr, 1929

With its 45 cm, this Acanthurus should not be kept in tanks below 2000 l.

Synonyms:
Acanthurus gahm nigricauda Duncker & Mohr, 1929
Acanthurus nigricaudus Duncker & Mohr, 1929

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Acanthurus (Genus) > Acanthurus nigricauda (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.



Pictures

Adult

Copyright zsispeo
2
Copyright Jim Greenfield, UK
2
Acanthurus nigricauda, Bali
2
Copyright Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Underwater, Foto Marshallinseln
1

Commonly

2
Copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii
1
copyright DeJong, Holland
1
Acanthurus nigricauda, Malediven, Eriyadu
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 10.05.07#1
Wohl die robusteste Acanthurus Art von allen. Habe ein ca. 8 cm grosses Exemplar von einem Händler bekommen, bei dem er 6 Wochen in einem Garnelenbecken gehalten wurde und immer dünner wurde. Bei mir ist er wieder zu Kräften gekommen und hat schon gut zugelegt. Meine Zebrasoma lassen ihn mittlerweile auch in Ruhe. Er ist ohnehin schneller und wendiger als sie. Er ist ein guter Algenvertilger, der oft das Gestein abweidet. Mittlerweile geht er aber auch an Flockenfutter. Super Doktorfisch, dessen Schönheit man erst auf den zweiten Blick erkennt. Kann ich jedem nur wärmstens empfehlen.


1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss