Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Acanthurus chirurgus

Acanthurus chirurgusis commonly referred to as Black Doctorfish, Doctorfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Áthila Bertoncini Andrade, Brasilien

Copyright Dr. Áthila Bertoncini, Brasilien


Courtesy of the author Dr. Áthila Bertoncini Andrade, Brasilien Coipyright by Dr. Áthila Bertoncini Andrade, Brasilien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1926 
AphiaID:
159580 
Scientific:
Acanthurus chirurgus 
German:
Streifen-Doktor 
English:
Black Doctorfish, Doctorfish 
Category:
Kirugfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Acanthurus (Genus) > chirurgus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1787 
Sea depth:
2 - 25 Meter 
Size:
25 cm - 39 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-07-28 07:18:13 

Info

(Bloch, 1787)

Inhabits shallow reefs or rocky areas. Found in loose aggregations. Ingests sand when feeding on algae. The spine on both sides of the caudal peduncle may inflict painful wounds.

Synonyms:
Acanthurus chirurgicus (Bloch, 1787)
Acanthurus phlebotomus Valenciennes, 1835
Chaetodon chirurgus Bloch, 1787

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuroidei (Suborder) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Acanthurus (Genus) > Acanthurus auranticavus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult

1

Juvenile


Commonly

Copyright Dr. Áthila Bertoncini, Brasilien
2
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
2
copyright DeJong Marinelife
2
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 26.08.10#1
in meinem becken hatte ich keine probleme mit krankheiten oder futteraufnahme ist eher ein robuster fisch,schwamm allerdings schon ein halbes jahr beim händler,war also gut eingewöhnt.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss