Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Acanthurus monroviae

Acanthurus monroviaeis commonly referred to as Monrovia doctorfish, Monrovia Surgeonfis. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber robertbaur




Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2386 
AphiaID:
126750 
Scientific:
Acanthurus monroviae 
German:
Ostatlantischer Doktorfisch 
English:
Monrovia Doctorfish, Monrovia Surgeonfis 
Category:
Kirugfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Acanthurus (Genus) > monroviae (Species) 
Initial determination:
Steindachner, 1876 
Sea depth:
5 - 200 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 45cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-07 21:27:34 

Info

Steindachner, 1876

Feed on zooplankton, phytoplankton and detritus. Coastal species found in the mouth of rivers and lagoons.

Synonym:
Teuthis munroviae (Steindachner, 1876)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Acanthurinae (Subfamily) > Acanthurus (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult

Foto von Peter Wirtz
1

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss