Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Acanthurus thompsoni

Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Vilamendhoo 2015, Malediven


Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
533 
AphiaID:
219646 
Scientific:
Acanthurus thompsoni 
German:
Weißschwanz-Doktor 
English:
Chocolate Surgeonfish, Night Surgeonfish, Thompson's Surgeonfish, Thompson's Tang, Whitetail Surgeonfish 
Category:
Kirugfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Acanthurus (Genus) > thompsoni (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fowler, ), 1923 
Occurrence:
the Society Islands, Tansania, the Nicobar Islands, Howland Island, Eastern Indian Ocean, Vietnam, Comores, Bakers Island, Rapa, Mayotte, Nauru, Ogasawara Islands, United States Minor Outlying Islands, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Mascarene Islands, Mozambique, Gilbert Islands, Niue, India, Wake Atoll, Kiribati, Phoenix Islands, Réunion , Marquesas Islands, Brunei Darussalam, Spratly Islands, Midway Islands, Gambier Islands, Tokelau, Caroline Island, Paracel-Islands, Komodo (Komodo Island), Austral Islands, Raja Amat, Myanmar, Northern Mariana Islands, Tuvalu, Papua, Yemen, Wallis and Futuna, Lesser Sunda Islands, Line Islands, Amerikansk Samoa, Andamanhavet, Australien, Bali, Banggai øer, Bangladesh, Borneo, Britiske Jomfruøer, Cook øerne, Fiji, Filippinerne, Flores, Fransk Polynesien, Great barrier reef, Guam, Hawaii, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Java, Johnston Atollen, Juleøerne, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Pitcairns øgruppen, Queensland, Ryukyu øerne, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Seychellerne, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Syd Afrika, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Togian, Tonga, Tuamotuøerne, Vanuatu , Vestlige Indiske ocean, Vestlige Stillehav, Øst Afrika 
Sea depth:
4 - 119 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 27cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Artemia, Flagefoder, Groft frostfoder, Krill, Mysis, Noritang 
Tank:
~ 1200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-18 07:35:23 

Info

(Fowler, 1923)

Very rare surgeon.
Needs plankton
Keeping like other Acanthurus.

Synonym:
Acanthurus philippinus Herre, 1927
Hepatus philippinus (Herre, 1927)
Hepatus thompsoni Fowler, 1923
Teuthis thompsoni (Fowler, 1923)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Acanthurus (Genus) > Acanthurus thompsoni (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Stockliste




Pictures

Adult

Copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii
1

Commonly

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Vilamendhoo 2015, Malediven
2
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Indonesia, N. Sulawesi,
2
Copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii
2
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Eriyadu 2013 , Malediven
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, UK
1
copyright DeJong Marinelife
1
Acanthurus thompsoni, Malediven Eryiadu
1
Acanthurus thompsoni, Malediven, Vilamendhoo
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss