Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pomacentrus amboinensis


Profile

lexID:
96 
AphiaID:
277132 
Scientific:
Pomacentrus amboinensis 
German:
Ambon-Demoiselle 
English:
Ambon Damsel 
Category:
Jomfrufisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrus (Genus) > amboinensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1868 
Occurrence:
Ambon, Lesser Sunda Islands, New South Wales (Australia), Ogasawara Islands, Western Australia, Komodo (Komodo Island), Northern Mariana Islands, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Vietnam, Northern Territory (Australia), Andamanhavet, Australien, Bali, Banggai øer, Filippinerne, Flores, Great barrier reef, Guam, Indonesien, Japan, Marshall øerne, Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Queensland, Ryukyu øerne, Salomonøerne, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Togian, Tonga, Vanuatu , Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
2 - 40 Meter 
Size:
5 cm - 6 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Alger, Artemia, Flagefoder, Groft frostfoder, Krill, Mysis, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-10 21:09:03 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Pomacentrus amboinensis are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Pomacentrus amboinensis, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Pomacentrus amboinensis, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Bleeker, 1868

Synonyms:
Pomacentrus amboiensis Bleeker, 1868
Pomacentrus dimidiatus Bleeker, 1877

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrus (Genus) > Pomacentrus amboinensis (Species)

Pictures

Adult


Semiadult


Juvenile


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

dada am 19.06.14#2
Ich hatte einen dieser Fische ca. 1 Jahr in meinem Becken. Er war sehr Revierbildend und hat sich zu seinem Pech auch mit einer Sternmuräne angelegt. Eines Tages war er weg und die Muräne satt. Auch mir gegenüber nicht scheu, hat es nicht lassen können mir in die Hand zu zwicken, wenn ich was im Becken gemacht habe.

robertbaur am 28.10.05#1
Einfach nur geniale Fische die überhaupt nicht Agressiv zum Rest des Beckens sind. Das ist etwas was man ja vielen Fischen der Gruppe der Riffbarsche nachsagt. Sie sind wunderschön zeigen auch unterschiedliche Färbungen je nach Lust und Laune. Dürften zum Oktober 2005 im 6ten Jahr bei uns schwimmen. Nehmen leicht Futter an und sind überhaupt nicht anfällig.




2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pomacentrus amboinensis

Last comment in the discussion about Pomacentrus amboinensis