Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Pomacentrus albimaculus

Pomacentrus albimaculusis commonly referred to as Whitespot Damsel, White Spot Damsel. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Foto: Cenderawasih Bay, West Papua, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13115 
AphiaID:
Scientific:
Pomacentrus albimaculus 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Whitespot Damsel, White Spot Damsel 
Category:
Jomfrufisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrus (Genus) > albimaculus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Allen, 1975 
Sea depth:
10 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 7cm 
Temperature:
28,4°C - 29,2°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-06-21 18:30:20 

Info

Adult damselfishes of the species Pomacentrus albimaculus live in coastal areas, between rocky outcrops and rubble on sand, occurring solitary or in small groups
The perch are non-migratory and can therefore only be observed at their ancestral regions

The species name "albimaculus" comes from Latin and means "white spots" in relation to the white spot on the lower outlet of the dorsal fin and the upper base of the caudal fin,
see the first photo by Gerry Allen.
The second photo shows an animal of the same species, where the white part of the body colouring clearly predominates (pale, light-coloured form).

These damselfishes feed primarily herbivorous.

Synonym: Pomacentrus albimaculatus Allen, 1975

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss