Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Pomacentrus nagasakiensis

Pomacentrus nagasakiensisis commonly referred to as Nagasaki damsel. Difficulty in the aquarium: Easy. A aquarium size of at least 200 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto: Ogasawara, Japan


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii . Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3106 
AphiaID:
277160 
Scientific:
Pomacentrus nagasakiensis 
German:
Nagasaki Demoiselle 
English:
Nagasaki Damsel 
Category:
Jomfrufisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrus (Genus) > nagasakiensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Tanaka, 1917 
Sea depth:
3 - 35 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-23 19:57:06 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Pomacentrus nagasakiensis are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Pomacentrus nagasakiensis, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Pomacentrus nagasakiensis, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Tanaka, 1917

Synonym:
Pomacentrus arenarius Allen, 1987

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrus (Genus) > Pomacentrus nagasakiensis (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto: Ogasawara, Japan
1
© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1

Juvenile

By Izuzuki - http://www.izuzuki.com/, CC BY 3.0, $3
1

Semiadult

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto: Ogasawara, Japan
1
© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
Pomacentrus nagasakiensis
1
Pomacentrus nagasakiensis
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss