Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pomacentrus trilineatus


Profile

lexID:
6134 
AphiaID:
212995 
Scientific:
Pomacentrus trilineatus 
German:
Dreilinien-Demoiselle 
English:
Threeline Damsel 
Category:
Jomfrufisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrus (Genus) > trilineatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1830 
Occurrence:
Somalia, Tansania, Mozambique, Kenya, Madagascar, Maldiverne, Rødehavet, Seychellerne, Sri Lanka, Vestlige Indiske ocean, Øst Afrika 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-02 14:05:43 

Husbandry

Cuvier, 1830

Pomacentrus trilineatus ist ein Bewohner von Korallenriffen und felsigen Küsten bis in eine moderate Wassertiefe von etwa 4 Metern.

Das leuchtende Blau der Streifen und Punkte auf braunem Grund und das überaus neugierige Wesen des Tiers machen es für Aquarianer, Taucher und Fotografen gleichermaßen interessant.

Die Pflege des Laichs und seiner Bewachung ist Aufgabe des Männchens.

Synonym: Pomacentrus biocellatus Rüppell, 1838

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pomacentrus trilineatus

Last comment in the discussion about Pomacentrus trilineatus


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.