Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Pomacentrus bankanensis

Pomacentrus bankanensisis commonly referred to as Speckled damselfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 250 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Foto: Panglao, Philippinen


Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
95 
AphiaID:
212966 
Scientific:
Pomacentrus bankanensis 
German:
Gefleckte Demoiselle 
English:
Speckled Damselfish 
Category:
Jomfrufisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrus (Genus) > bankanensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1854 
Sea depth:
1 - 32 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 9cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-10-20 11:15:09 

Info

Bleeker, 1854

Lives in lagoons, close to the coast and on reefs. Lives in depth up to 40 feet.

Synonyms:
Pomacentrus delurus Jordan & Seale, 1905
Pomacentrus dorsalis Gill, 1859

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrus (Genus) > Pomacentrus bankanensis (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Foto: Panglao, Philippinen
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1

Commonly

Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto: Halmahera, Indonesien
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1
Pomacentrus bankanensis, Bali
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss