Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Pomacentrus chrysurus

Pomacentrus chrysurusis commonly referred to as Whitetail damsel. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Izuzuki Diver, Satoshi Yamamoto, Japan


Courtesy of the author Izuzuki Diver, Satoshi Yamamoto, Japan . Please visit www.izuzuki.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7593 
AphiaID:
212971 
Scientific:
Pomacentrus chrysurus 
German:
Weißschwanz- Demoisselle 
English:
Whitetail Damsel 
Category:
Jomfrufisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrus (Genus) > chrysurus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1830 
Sea depth:
0 - 5 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 9cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-10-04 11:41:30 

Info

Cuvier, 1830

Synonyms:
Glyphidodon luteocaudatus Saville-Kent, 1893
Pomacentrus flavicauda Whitley, 1928
Pomacentrus hogoleuensis Hombron & Jacquinot, 1853
Pomacentrus luteocaudatus (Saville-Kent, 1893)
Pomacentrus rhodonotatus Bleeker, 1853
Pomacentrus rhodonotus Bleeker, 1853

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrinae (Subfamily) > Pomacentrus (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Juvenile


Semiadult


Commonly

1
Copyright David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia, Foto von den Philipinnen
1
Copyright David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia, Foto von den Philipinnen
1
Copyright David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia, Foto von den Philipinnen
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.