Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pomacentrus pikei

...

Copyright Dr.Ross Robertson

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9223 
AphiaID:
212981 
Scientific:
Pomacentrus pikei 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Blacklip Damsel 
Category:
Jomfrufisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrus (Genus) > pikei (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bliss, 1883 
Occurrence:
Réunion , Mauritius , Vestlige Indiske ocean, Øst Afrika 
Size:
bis zu 11cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
invertebrater, Mysis, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-01-27 18:24:10 

Husbandry

Bliss, 1883

Synonym:
Pomacenteus pikei Bliss, 1883

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrus (Genus) > Pomacentrus pikei (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pomacentrus pikei

Last comment in the discussion about Pomacentrus pikei