Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gymnothorax prionodon


Profile

lexID:
9552 
AphiaID:
271874 
Scientific:
Gymnothorax prionodon 
German:
Muräne 
English:
Australian Mottled Moray, Saw-toothed Eel, Indo-Pacific Spotted Moray 
Category:
Muræner 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > prionodon (Species) 
Initial determination:
Ogilby, 1895 
Occurrence:
Australien, Japan, New Zealand, Sydkinesiske hav, Taiwan 
Size:
80 cm - 150 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Predatory, Blæksprutte, invertebrater, Små fisk 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-23 16:23:51 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Gymnothorax prionodon has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Gymnothorax prionodon in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Gymnothorax prionodon. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Ogilby, 1895

Synonyms:
Gymnothorax leucostigma Jordan & Richardson, 1909
Gymnothorax leucostigmus Jordan & Richardson, 1909
Gymnothorax wooliensis (Whitley, 1968)
Lycodontis wooliensis Whitley, 1968

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Muraeninae (Subfamily) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > Gymnothorax prionodon (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnothorax prionodon

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnothorax prionodon