Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gymnothorax eurostus


Profile

lexID:
4529 
Scientific:
Gymnothorax eurostus 
German:
Abbotts Muräne 
English:
Abbott's moray eel, Abbott's Moray, Indo-Pacific Stout Moray, Spotted Moray, White-speckled Moray 
Category:
Muræner 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > eurostus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Abbott, ), 1860 
Occurrence:
Réunion , Chile, Lord Howe Island, Australien, Fransk Polynesien, Hawaii, Japan, Madagascar, Mauritius , New Zealand, Ny Kaledonien, Papua NeuGuinea , Påskeøen, Pitcairns øgruppen, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Tonga 
Sea depth:
1 - 74 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 62cm 
Temperature:
21°C - 28°C 
Food:
Predatory, Koralfisk, Krabber, Rejer, Skaldyr, Små fisk, Smeltfisk 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
ikke en nybegynder kæledyr 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-11-24 15:01:16 

Toxicity


Gymnothorax eurostus is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Gymnothorax eurostus, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Abbott, 1860)

Distribution
Indo-Pacific: anti-tropical in distribution. Reported from Seychelles but Randall and van Egmond 1994 believe otherwise.
Eastern Pacific: Costa Rica and Easter Island and Chile.

Short description
Vertebrae: 120 - 123. Dark purplish brown with small yellow spots which is sparse on the tail. This species is similar to Gymnothorax meleagris in having biserial maxillary teeth, with inner and outer series about equal in length; intermaxillary teeth arranged in a peripheral series, a median series, and an intermediate series on each side between the median and peripheral series.

Synonyms:
Gymnothorax laysanus (Steindachner, 1900)
Lycodontis eurostus (Abbott, 1860)
Lycodontis laysanus (Steindachner, 1900)
Muraena laysana Steindachner, 1900
Thyrsoidea eurosta Abbott, 1860

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Muraeninae (Subfamily) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > Gymnothorax eurostus (Species)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnothorax eurostus

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnothorax eurostus