Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Gymnothorax hepaticus

Gymnothorax hepaticusis commonly referred to as Liver-colored moray eel. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 3000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Copyright Richard Field, Foto aus Saudi Arabien


Courtesy of the author Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7324 
AphiaID:
217489 
Scientific:
Gymnothorax hepaticus 
German:
Muräne 
English:
Liver-colored Moray Eel 
Category:
Muræner 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > hepaticus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell, ), 1830 
Size:
bis zu 100cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-07-06 15:12:41 

Info

(Rüppell, 1830)

Gymnothorax hepaticus is a nocturla moray eel that feed on crustaceans and small fishes in a depth of 30 meters.

It is an inhabitant of shallow coastal reefs in tropical water in the Indo-Pazific form the Red Sea to Somoa and Hawaiian Islands.

During the day, the moray eel hides in reefholes and Rock crevice.

When keeping in a big tank, use a long tong to avoid injuries.

Synonyms:
Lycodontis hepaticus (Rüppell, 1830)
Muraena cinerascens Rüppell, 1830
Muraena hepatica Rüppell, 1830

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Muraeninae (Subfamily) > Gymnothorax (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Richard Field, Foto aus Saudi Arabien
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss