Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gymnothorax margaritophorus


Profile

lexID:
13153 
AphiaID:
217505 
Scientific:
Gymnothorax margaritophorus 
German:
Muräne 
English:
Blotch-necked Moray 
Category:
Muræner 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > margaritophorus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1864 
Occurrence:
Sulu Sea , Caroline Island, Réunion , North Pacific (Ocean), Ashmore and Cartier Islands, the Society Islands, Comores, Western Australia, Mozambique, Bismarck Archipelago, Kiribati, Vietnam, Line Islands, Mayotte, Northern Mariana Islands, Papua, Celebes Sea, Tansania, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Ogasawara Islands, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Amerikansk Samoa, Andamanhavet, Australien, Banda havet, Borneo, Cargados-Carajos, Cook øerne, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Great barrier reef, Guam, Hawaii, Indonesien, Japan, Johnston Atollen, Juleøerne, Koralhavet, Madagascar, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Okinawa , Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Queensland, Ryukyu øerne, Samoa, Seychellerne, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Syd Afrika, Sydkinesiske hav, Sydlige Stillehav, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tonga, Vestlige Indiske ocean, Øst Afrika 
Sea depth:
8 - 25 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 70cm 
Temperature:
25,2°C - 29,3°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Predatory, Nekton, Krabber, Rejer, Skaldyr, Små fisk 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-07-14 18:08:52 

Husbandry

Gymnothorax margaritophorus most commonly occurs around reef flats and outer reef slopes.
The Blotch-necked moray is thought to be common, however due to its cryptic coloration it is rarely seen.

Habitat: Gymnothorax margaritophorus is found at reef flats and outer reef slopes.

The bite of a moray eel can also be fatal for humans, depending on the size and bite depth of the animals.
The penetration of the pointed teeth of a moray eel into the human skin is very painful in any case and a doctor should definitely be consulted, as the saliva of morays is poisonous and contains a variety of different bacteria. In any case, a doctor should look at the bite marks to treat or rule out possible blood poisoning

Please always feed moray eels with feeding tongs to avoid accidents, no matter if the animal(s) is/are trustworthy!

Synonym: Lycodontis margaritophorus (Bleeker, 1864)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnothorax margaritophorus

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnothorax margaritophorus