Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Gymnothorax isingteena

Gymnothorax isingteenais commonly referred to as Gymnothorax isingteena. Difficulty in the aquarium: Experts only! Very hard to keep. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Ditch Townsend, England

Copyright Ditch Townsend, Malaysia, Tunku Abdul Rahman Park


Courtesy of the author Dr. Ditch Townsend, England Copyright Ditch Townsend

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2297 
AphiaID:
271842 
Scientific:
Gymnothorax isingteena 
German:
Muräne 
English:
Gymnothorax Isingteena 
Category:
Muræner 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > isingteena (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Richardson, ), 1845 
Size:
bis zu 180cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-07-09 12:54:12 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Gymnothorax isingteena has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Gymnothorax isingteena in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Gymnothorax isingteena. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

(Richardson, 1845)

Recognized by its generally more white color and smaller and rounder spots.

Synonyms:
Gymnothorax melanospilos (Bleeker, 1855)
Gymnothorax melanospilus (Bleeker, 1855)
Muraena isingteena Richardson, 1845
Muraena melanospilos Bleeker, 1855

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Muraeninae (Subfamily) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > Gymnothorax isingteena (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Ditch Townsend,  Malaysia, Tunku Abdul Rahman Park
1
Copyright Dr. Gerry Allen, Foto aus Sabah, Malaysia
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss