Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gymnothorax castaneus


Profile

lexID:
3508 
AphiaID:
271825 
Scientific:
Gymnothorax castaneus 
German:
Muräne 
English:
Chestnut Moray 
Category:
Muræner 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > castaneus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Gilbert, ), 1883 
Occurrence:
Ecuador, Panama, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Columbia, El Salvador, Californiske golf, Cocos Island, Galapagos, Honduras, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Nicaragua, Revillagigedo, Østlige Stillehav 
Size:
bis zu 150cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Predatory, Foderrejer, Krabber, Rejer, Skaldyr, Små fisk 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Toxicity:
Highly toxic 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-01-07 16:43:07 

Toxicity


Gymnothorax castaneus is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Gymnothorax castaneus, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Jordan & Gilbert, 1883)

Lives in rocky, boulder strewn areas and walls. Lurks in holes, crevices and dark recesses during day; forage in the open at night.

Synonym:
Sidera castanea Jordan & Gilbert, 1883

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Muraeninae (Subfamily) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > Gymnothorax castaneus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnothorax castaneus

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnothorax castaneus