Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Gymnothorax rueppelliae

Gymnothorax rueppelliaeis commonly referred to as Banded moray. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater

Copyright Jeanette & Scott Johnson, Hawaii


Courtesy of the author Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater Please visit www.underwaterkwaj.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8887 
AphiaID:
217477 
Scientific:
Gymnothorax rueppelliae 
German:
Rüppels Muräne 
English:
Banded Moray 
Category:
Muræner 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > rueppelliae (Species) 
Initial determination:
(McClelland, ), 1844 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 80cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-10-25 16:59:45 

Info

(McClelland, 1844)

Synonyms:
Dalophis rueppelliae McClelland, 1844
Gymnothorax petelli (Bleeker, 1856)
Gymnothorax ruepelliae (McClelland, 1844)
Gymnothorax rüeppelliae (McClelland, 1844)
Gymnothorax rueppellii (McClelland, 1844)
Gymnothorax ruppeli (McClelland, 1844)
Gymnothorax ruppelli (McClelland, 1844)
Gymnothorax ruppelliae (McClelland, 1844)
Gymnothorax signifer Bliss, 1883
Lycodontis petelli (Bleeker, 1856)
Lycodontis rueppelli (McClelland, 1844)
Lycodontis rueppelliae (McClelland, 1844)
Lycodontis ruppelli (McClelland, 1845)
Muraena petelli Bleeker, 1856
Muraena ruppelli (McClelland, 1844)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Muraeninae (Subfamily) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > Gymnothorax rueppelliae (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Jeanette & Scott Johnson, Hawaii
1
Copyright Robert Yin, Foto von den Philippinen
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss