Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gymnothorax thyrsoideus


Profile

lexID:
2798 
AphiaID:
271889 
Scientific:
Gymnothorax thyrsoideus 
German:
Weissaugen-Muräne 
English:
Greyface Moray 
Category:
Muræner 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > thyrsoideus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Richardson, ), 1845 
Occurrence:
Austral Islands, the Society Islands, Marquesas Islands, Vietnam, Rapa, Cambodia, Papua, India, Lombok, Amerikansk Samoa, Andamanhavet, Australien, Bali, Filippinerne, Flores, Fransk Polynesien, Guam, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Japan, Juleøerne, Kina, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Papua NeuGuinea , Queensland, Ryukyu øerne, Samoa, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Tonga, Tuamotuøerne 
Sea depth:
0 - 30 Meter 
Size:
40 cm - 65 cm 
Temperature:
22,5°C - 29°C 
Food:
Blæksprutte, Koralfisk, Krill, Muslinge kød, Rejer, Skaldyr, Små fisk, Stenhummer, Stenrejer 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-29 10:07:22 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Gymnothorax thyrsoideus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Gymnothorax thyrsoideus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Gymnothorax thyrsoideus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Richardson, 1845)

This moray is rarely seen during the day usually at feeding time. Feeds on small fish, shrimp, and shellfish.

Be careful when bitten by a moray eel because of the risk of bacterial infection.

Moray eals are sedentary bottom dwellers they are active at night. They have fixed places in the aquarium and change this rarely.

Synonyms:
Gymnothorax thyrsoidea (Richardson, 1845)
Gymnothorax thyrsoides (Richardson, 1845)
Muraena prosopeion Bleeker, 1853
Muraena thrysoidea Richardson, 1845
Siderea prosopeion (Bleeker, 1853)
Siderea thrysoidea (Richardson, 1845)
Siderea thyrsoidea (Richardson, 1845)
Siderea thysoidea (Richardson, 1845)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Muraeninae (Subfamily) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > Gymnothorax thyrsoideus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Dirk1968 am 04.07.11#1
Unser Weissauge ist eine sehr brave Muräne, die überhaupt nicht schreckhaft und schüchtern ist. Sie sieht man immer mal wieder aus irgendeiner Höhle rausschauen. Sie kommt auch sehr gut mit der Sternchenmuräne und der Brummeri klar.
Bei der Fütterung kommt sie sogar ganz raus und schwimmt im Becken umher, um vor der Sternchenmuräne und dem Rochen ihr Stückchen Fischfilet zu ergattern. Nach 3 - 4 Happen ist sie dann meistens satt und zieht vondannen.
Bei guter Fütterung (wir füttern alle 2 Tage), lässt sie auch kleine Fische in Ruhe. Wir haben mehrere Gramma loretto, die normalerweise ein schöner Snack für sie wären, aber die werden nicht mal angeschaut.
Neben Fischfilet mag sie auch Muschelfleisch und Garnelen.

1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnothorax thyrsoideus

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnothorax thyrsoideus


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.