Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gymnothorax pictus


Profile

lexID:
3514 
Scientific:
Gymnothorax pictus 
German:
Gesprenkelte Muräne 
English:
Peppered moray 
Category:
Muræner 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > pictus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ahl, ), 1789 
Occurrence:
the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Kermadec Islands, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Papua, Costa Rica, Réunion , Pakistan, Clipperton Island, Raja Amat, Somalia, Tansania, Brunei Darussalam, India, Mayotte, Vietnam, Northern Mariana Islands, Amerikansk Samoa, Andamanhavet, Australien, Cocos Island, Cook øerne, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Galapagos, Guam, Hawaii, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Juleøerne, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Mikronesien , New Zealand, Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Revillagigedo, Samoa, Seychellerne, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Tonga, Tuamotuøerne, Vanuatu , Vestlige Indiske ocean, Øst Afrika, Østlige Stillehav 
Size:
bis zu 140cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Food:
Foderrejer, Små fisk, Smeltfisk 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
erfarne reserveret akvarister 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-01-10 14:57:50 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Gymnothorax pictus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Gymnothorax pictus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Gymnothorax pictus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Gymnothorax pictus (Ahl, 1789)

Adults inhabit reef flats and rocky intertidal shorelines. Feed on small fishes and crustaceans. For more Infos click to the Link to fishbase.

Synonyms:
Gymnothorax picta (Ahl, 1789)
Muraena picta Ahl, 1789
Siderea picta (Ahl, 1789)
Siderea pictus (Ahl, 1789)
Sideria picta (Ahl, 1789)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Muraeninae (Subfamily) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > Gymnothorax pictus (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (en)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnothorax pictus

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnothorax pictus