Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht compact-lab Tropic Marin Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gymnothorax javanicus


Profile

lexID:
149 
Scientific:
Gymnothorax javanicus 
German:
Riesenmuräne 
English:
Giant moray 
Category:
Muræner 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > javanicus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, 1859) 
Occurrence:
Raja Amat, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Réunion , Sudan, Northern Mariana Islands, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Wake Atoll, Papua, India, Jordan, Brunei Darussalam, Komodo (Komodo Island), Vietnam, Marquesas Islands, Niue, Tansania, Mozambique, Amerikansk Samoa, Andamanhavet, Banggai øer, Cook øerne, Egypten, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Great barrier reef, Guam, Hawaii, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Japan, Java, Juleøerne, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Pitcairns øgruppen, Rødehavet, Samoa, Seychellerne, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Tonga, Øst Afrika 
Size:
280 cm - 300 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Foderrejer, Groft frostfoder, Muslinge kød, Rejer, Skaldyr 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Dyreeksperter! Næppe en god konservering 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-05-01 15:37:09 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Gymnothorax javanicus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Gymnothorax javanicus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Gymnothorax javanicus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1859)

Synonym:
Gymnothorax javonica (Bleeker, 1859)
Lycodontis javanicus (Bleeker, 1859)
Muraena javanica Bleeker, 1859

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Muraeninae (Subfamily) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > Gymnothorax javanicus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnothorax javanicus

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnothorax javanicus