Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scarus compressus


Profile

lexID:
8125 
AphiaID:
276043 
Scientific:
Scarus compressus 
German:
Türkisfarbener Papageienfisch 
English:
Azure Parrotfish 
Category:
Papegøjefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarus (Genus) > compressus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Osburn & Nichols, ), 1916 
Occurrence:
Ecuador, Californiske golf, Galapagos, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Østlige Stillehav 
Size:
35 cm - 68 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Alger, invertebrater 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-03-09 19:35:33 

Husbandry

(Osburn & Nichols, 1916)

Very special thanks for the first two photos of Scarus compressus to Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australia, who took the photos by Mexico.

This fish is found in rocky, boulder strewn reefs and slopes. Commonly occurs in reefs with reef building stony corals. Feeds by scraping algae from rocks and corals.

It is generally uncommon, but where present can often occur in moderate numbers.
Source: Fishbase / IUCN

Synonym: Callyodon compressus Osburn & Nichols, 1916

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarinae (Subfamily) > Scarus (Genus) > Scarus compressus (Species)

Pictures

Adult

1

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scarus compressus

Last comment in the discussion about Scarus compressus