Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Scarus fuscopurpureus

Scarus fuscopurpureusis commonly referred to as Purple-brown parrotfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Bo Davidsson, Schweden

Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden


Courtesy of the author Bo Davidsson, Schweden Please visit www.bodavidsson.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4803 
AphiaID:
219132 
Scientific:
Scarus fuscopurpureus 
German:
Purpur Brauner Papageienfisch 
English:
Purple-brown Parrotfish 
Category:
Papegøjefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarus (Genus) > fuscopurpureus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Klunzinger, ), 1871 
Sea depth:
2 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 38cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-11-21 21:57:03 

Info

(Klunzinger, 1871)

Distribution
Western Indian Ocean: Red Sea and Somalia.

Biology:
Occurs in shallow water, often over sand or weed bottoms with coral heads. Found in pairs or small groups.

Synonym:
Synonym: Pseudoscarus forskalii fuscopurpureus (Klunzinger, 1871)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Female


Commonly

Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
Scarus fuscopurpureus; Rotes Meer, Marsa Alam
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.