Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scarus falcipinnis


Profile

lexID:
10431 
AphiaID:
219096 
Scientific:
Scarus falcipinnis 
German:
Sichelflossen-Papageifisch, Grünbauch-Papageifisch 
English:
Sicklefin Parrotfish 
Category:
Papegøjefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarus (Genus) > falcipinnis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Playfair, ), 1868 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Tansania, Comores, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Vietnam, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Réunion , Kenya, Madagascar, Mauritius , Seychellerne, Vestlige Indiske ocean, Øst Afrika 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 60cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27,1°C 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-02-12 20:59:49 

Husbandry

(Playfair, 1868)

Synonyms:
Callyodon falcipinnis (Playfair, 1868)
Callyodon improvisus Smith, 1956
Callyodon pindae Smith, 1956
Pseudoscarus falcipinnis Playfair, 1868

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarinae (Subfamily) > Scarus (Genus) > Scarus falcipinnis (Species)

Pictures

Male


Female


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scarus falcipinnis

Last comment in the discussion about Scarus falcipinnis