Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scarus coeruleus


Profile

lexID:
4495 
AphiaID:
-999 
Scientific:
Scarus coeruleus 
German:
Blauer Papageifisch 
English:
Blue Parrotfish 
Category:
Papegøjefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarus (Genus) > coeruleus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Edwards, 1771) 
Occurrence:
Guadeloupe, Jamaica, Venezuela, Haiti, Cuba, Barbados, Guatemala, Suriname, Costa Rica, French Guiana, Columbia, Panama, Anguilla, Antigua og Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasilien, Britiske Jomfruøer, Caribien, Cayman øerne, Curacao, Dominica, Dominikanske republik, Florida, Grenada, Guyana, Honduras, Martinique, Mexikanske golf, Montserrat, Nicaragua, St. Kitts og Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent og Grenadinerne, Trinidad og Tobago, Turks og Caicos øerne, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
3 - 25 Meter 
Size:
35 cm - 120 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 26°C 
Food:
Sea weed, Aquatic plant, invertebrater, Würmer  
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-11-12 15:03:18 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Scarus coeruleus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Scarus coeruleus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Scarus coeruleus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Edwards, 1771)

Distribution:
Western Atlantic: Maryland in the USA, Bermuda and Bahamas to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, including the West Indies; absent in the northern Gulf of Mexico.

Inhabits coral reefs

Feeds on benthic plants and small organisms in the sand

Reports of ciguatera poisoning exist.

Synonyms:
Calliodon gibbosus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Coryphaena coerulea Edwards, 1771
Coryphaena coerulea Bloch, 1786
Scarus coeruleus (Bloch, 1786)
Scarus coerulus (Bloch, 1786)
Scarus loro Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Scarus nuchalis Poey, 1860
Scarus obtusus Poey, 1860
Scarus trilobatus Lacepède, 1802
Sparus holocyaneos Lacepède, 1802

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarinae (Subfamily) > Scarus (Genus) > Scarus coeruleus (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1
1
1

Terminal phase

1

Male


Initial phase


Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scarus coeruleus

Last comment in the discussion about Scarus coeruleus