Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Whitecorals.com Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scarus guacamaia


Profile

lexID:
4485 
AphiaID:
276049 
Scientific:
Scarus guacamaia 
German:
Regenbogen-Papageifisch 
English:
Blue Rainbow, Rainbow, Rainbow Parrotfish 
Category:
Papegøjefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarus (Genus) > guacamaia (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1829 
Occurrence:
Haiti, Panama, Guatemala, Columbia, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Puerto Rico, Costa Rica, Venezuela, French Guiana, Cuba, the Netherlands Antilles, Barbados, Guadeloupe, Jamaica, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Suriname, Anguilla, Antigua og Barbuda, Argentina, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brasilien, Britiske Jomfruøer, Cayman øerne, Curacao, Dominica, Dominikanske republik, Florida, Grenada, Guyana, Honduras, Martinique, Mexikanske golf, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Montserrat, Nicaragua, St. Kitts og Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent og Grenadinerne, Trinidad og Tobago, Turks og Caicos øerne, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
3 - 25 Meter 
Size:
70 cm - 120 cm 
Temperature:
26°C - 28°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, Sea weed, Herbivorous, Alger 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-24 14:36:08 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Scarus guacamaia has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Scarus guacamaia in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Scarus guacamaia. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Cuvier, 1829
Distribution
Western Atlantic: Bermuda, Florida (USA), and the Bahamas to Argentina; absent in the northern Gulf of Mexico.

Inhabits coral reefs. Young are commonly found in mangrove areas.
Feeds mainly on benthic algae.
Known to have a home cave to which it retires at night or when danger threatens.

Reports of ciguatera poisoning

Synonyms:
Scarus pleianus Poey, 1861
Scarus turchesius Valenciennes, 1840

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarinae (Subfamily) > Scarus (Genus) > Scarus guacamaia (Species)

Pictures

Male

1
1
1

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scarus guacamaia

Last comment in the discussion about Scarus guacamaia


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.