Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Scarus festivus

Scarus festivusis commonly referred to as Festive parrotfish, Lunate Parrotfish, Happy Parrotfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Foto: Palau


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii . Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10432 
AphiaID:
219105 
Scientific:
Scarus festivus 
German:
Papageifisch 
English:
Festive Parrotfish, Lunate Parrotfish, Happy Parrotfish 
Category:
Papegøjefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarus (Genus) > festivus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1840 
Sea depth:
3 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 45cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28,8°C 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-02-12 21:31:45 

Info

Valenciennes, 1840

Synonyms:
Callyodon lunula Snyder, 1908
Callyodon verweyi de Beaufort, 1940
Margaritodon verweyi (de Beaufort, 1940)
Scarus lunula (Snyder, 1908)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarinae (Subfamily) > Scarus (Genus) > Scarus festivus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. SCARIDAE: Male or Female (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures


Transition


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss