Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scarus dimidiatus

...

Foto: Kri Eco, Raja Ampat, Indonesien
Initiale Phase
Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10358 
AphiaID:
276044 
Scientific:
Scarus dimidiatus 
German:
Papageifisch 
English:
Yellowbarred Parrotfish  
Category:
Papegøjefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarus (Genus) > dimidiatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1859 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Wake Atoll, Komodo (Komodo Island), Northern Mariana Islands, Raja Amat, Amerikansk Samoa, Australien, Bali, Banggai øer, Filippinerne, Great barrier reef, Guam, Indo Stillehavet, Japan, Kina, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Queensland, Ryukyu øerne, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Taiwan, Togian, Tonga, Vanuatu  
Sea depth:
1 - 25 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 40cm 
Temperature:
28,3°C - 28,9°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, Alger 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-01-22 20:32:59 

Husbandry

Bleeker, 1859

Synonyms:
Callyodon fumifrons Jordan & Seale, 1906
Callyodon zonularis Jordan & Seale, 1906
Pseudoscarus caudifasciatus zonularis Günther, 1909
Pseudoscarus dimidiatus (Bleeker, 1859)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarinae (Subfamily) > Scarus (Genus) > Scarus dimidiatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scarus dimidiatus

Last comment in the discussion about Scarus dimidiatus