Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Scarus altipinnis

Scarus altipinnisis commonly referred to as Filamentfinned Parrotfish, Filament-finned Parrotfish, High-fin Parrotfish, Highfinned Parrotfish, Minifin Parrotfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Paul Asman, & Jill Lenoble, USA

Foto: Queensland, Australien

Tier in der Initialphase
Courtesy of the author Paul Asman, & Jill Lenoble, USA Copyright Paul Asman

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10430 
AphiaID:
276039 
Scientific:
Scarus altipinnis 
German:
Papageifisch 
English:
Filamentfinned Parrotfish, Filament-finned Parrotfish, High-fin Parrotfish, Highfinned Parrotfish, Minifin Parrotfish 
Category:
Papegøjefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarus (Genus) > altipinnis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Steindachner, ), 1879 
Sea depth:
1 - 50 Meter 
Size:
41 cm - 60 cm 
Temperature:
25,7°C - 29,0°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-08-18 10:58:10 

Info

(Steindachner, 1879)

Synonyms:
Callyodon waitei Seale, 1906
Pseudoscarus altipinnis Steindachner, 1879
Pseudoscarus brevifilis Günther, 1909
Scarus brevifilis (Günther, 1909)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarinae (Subfamily) > Scarus (Genus) > Scarus altipinnis (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Male


Female


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss