Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Scarus collana

Scarus collanais commonly referred to as Red Sea parrotfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Copyright Richard Field, Foto aus Ägypten


Courtesy of the author Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7346 
AphiaID:
219123 
Scientific:
Scarus collana 
German:
Rotmeer-Papageifisch 
English:
Red Sea Parrotfish 
Category:
Papegøjefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarus (Genus) > collana (Species) 
Initial determination:
Rüppell, 1835 
Sea depth:
1 - 15 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 33cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-07-09 15:39:36 

Info

Rüppell, 1835

Red Sea parrotfish lives endemic in the Red Sea, but it is not a common species.

The fish feed on algae and coral branches/mounds in a depth of 15 meters, an ideal depth for divers.

The parrotfish is a solitary species.

Synonyms:
Pseudoscarus ismailius Kossmann & Räuber, 1877
Scarus collaris Valenciennes, 1840
Scarus ghardaqensis Bebars, 1978

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarinae (Subfamily) > Scarus (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Webpage Richard Field (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Richard Field, Foto aus Ägypten
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss