Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scarus ghobban


Profile

lexID:
1117 
AphiaID:
219127 
Scientific:
Scarus ghobban 
German:
Papageifisch 
English:
Bluebarred Parrotfish, Blue Chin Parrotfish, Blue Trim Parrotfish, Blue-barred Orange Parrotfish, Blue-barred Orange Parrot-fish, Blue-barred Parrotfish, Flame-breasted Parrot-fish, Green Blotched Parrotfish, Yellow Scale Parrotfish, Yellowscale Parrotfish  
Category:
Papegøjefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarus (Genus) > ghobban (Species) 
Initial determination:
Forsskål, 1775 
Occurrence:
Lord Howe Island, Sudan, Costa Rica, Tasman Sea, Mozambique, Hong Kong, Northern Mariana Islands, Irak, Cambodia, Réunion , Guatemala, Wallis and Futuna, Panama, Yemen, Rapa, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Djibouti, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, India, Eastern Indian Ocean, Iran, Quatar, Lessepsian migrant, Marquesas Islands, Tansania, Niue, Jordan, Kuwait, Somalia, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Ecuador, Vietnam, New South Wales (Australia), Raja Amat, Kiribati, Western Australia, Saudi Arabia, Amerikansk Samoa, Andamanhavet, Australien, Bahrain, Banggai øer, Californiske golf, Centrale stillehav, Cook øerne, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Galapagos, Guam, Honduras, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Juleøerne, Kina, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Middelhavet, Mikronesien , Nicaragua, Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Pitcairns øgruppen, Rødehavet, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Seychellerne, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Syd Afrika, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Togian, Tonga, Tuamotuøerne, Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
1 - 90 Meter 
Size:
80 cm - 100 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Alger, Flagefoder, Foderrejer, Groft frostfoder, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 15000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-08-12 10:06:12 

Husbandry

Forsskål, 1775

Synonyms:
Callyodon apridentatus Smith, 1956
Callyodon dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1840)
Callyodon fuscocuneus Fowler, 1935
Callyodon ghobban (Forsskål, 1775)
Callyodon guttatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Callyodon speigleri Smith, 1956
Hemistoma reticulata Swainson, 1839
Pseudoscarus californiensis Pellegrin, 1901
Pseudoscarus cantori Bleeker, 1861
Pseudoscarus flavipinnis De Vis, 1885
Pseudoscarus garretti Günther, 1909
Pseudoscarus natalensis Gilchrist & Thompson, 1909
Pseudoscarus nudirostris Alleyne & MacLeay, 1877
Pseudoscarus papuensis MacLeay, 1883
Scarus apridentatus Smith
Scarus azureus Meek & Hildebrand, 1928
Scarus dussumieri Valenciennes, 1840
Scarus fehlmanni Schultz, 1969
Scarus ghoban Forsskål, 1775 (misspelling)
Scarus guttatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Scarus haridoides Bleeker, 1855
Scarus lacerta Valenciennes, 1840
Scarus maculosus Lacepède, 1802
Scarus magrathii Bennett, 1841
Scarus noyesi Heller & Snodgrass, 1903
Scarus pepo Bennett, 1830
Scarus pyrrostethus Richardson, 1846
Scarus pyrrostethus australianus Paradice, 1927
Scarus scabriusculus Valenciennes, 1840
Scarus toshi Whitley, 1933

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarinae (Subfamily) > Scarus (Genus)

Pictures

Female

1
1
1
1
1
1

Male

1

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scarus ghobban

Last comment in the discussion about Scarus ghobban


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.