Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Scarus iseri

Scarus iseriis commonly referred to as Striped parrotfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Kevin Bryant, USA

Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system


Courtesy of the author Kevin Bryant, USA Kevin Bryant Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3495 
AphiaID:
276052 
Scientific:
Scarus iseri 
German:
Gestreifter Papageifisch 
English:
Striped Parrotfish 
Category:
Papegøjefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarus (Genus) > iseri (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1789 
Sea depth:
3 - 25 Meter 
Size:
18 cm - 35 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-01-05 09:21:17 

Info

(Bloch, 1789)

Scarus iseri found over shallow, clear waters, generally over Thalassia beds.

Synonyms:
Calliodon lineatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Callyodon iseri Bloch, 1789
Callyodon margarita Fowler, 1917
Scarus alternans Valenciennes, 1840
Scarus aracanga Günther, 1862
Scarus croicensis Bloch, 1790
Scarus diadema Valenciennes, 1840
Scarus flavomarginatus Valenciennes, 1840
Scarus insulaesanctaecrucis Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Scarus iserti (Bloch, 1789)
Scarus punctulatus Valenciennes, 1840

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarinae (Subfamily) > Scarus (Genus) > Scarus iseri (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.



Pictures

Juvenile

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1

Male

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, St. Croix, Virgin Islands (US)
1

Initial phase

Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Bahamas, Karibik, Initialphase
1

Terminal phase

Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Ron DeCloux, 7. Januar 2013
1
Copyright Ron DeCloux,  15. November 2012
1

Transition


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss